Practice Self-Love with Carrier Oils

Practice Self-Love with Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are much like the oils you cook with, only they are used for cosmetic purposes. The term “carrier” is used simply because they are often used to dilute essential oils in order to be able to safely apply them to the skin. The therapeutic value of both the carrier oils and the essential oils make for fun and useful do-it-yourself projects. Carrier oils can be used to make massage oils, face and body moisturizers, natural perfumes, muscle relaxants, joint pain treatments, relaxing bath oils and more!

NOW® Solutions’ Carrier Oils. NOW® carrier oils come in 8 different varieties: Avocado, castor, coconut, sesame, sweet almond, apricot kernel, jojoba and shea.  All of these carrier oils are vegetable derived, cruelty-free, and quality assured though both extensive internal quality testing as well as adherence to a rigorous, internationally certified, quality standard known as UL (Underwriters Laboratories). These oils all come in UV protected containers to preserve freshness. Each oil has a different fatty acid profile, imparting a variety of characteristics useful for different skin types and purposes.

The formula for safe dilution. Using safe and clean cosmetics can go a long way in protecting and preserving your precious exterior. A great way to customize skin care, to match your skin type, is by combining select carrier oils with a combination of essential oils. While not all essential oils are appropriate for topical application, as a general rule of thumb, use a 1-3% dilution when adding essential oils to a carrier oil.  When applying to the face, however, stick to a 1% dilution if you are not experienced. The following describes the number of drops of essential oil that can be added to a NOW® Do-It-Yourself (DIY), empty, body care container, in order to create a 1-3% dilution:

  • 5 ml Atomizer: add 1-3 drops of essential oil to a full container of carrier oil
  • 10 ml Roll-On: add 2-6 drops of essential oil to a full container of carrier oil
  • 30 ml Amber Dropper Bottle: add 6-18 drops of essential oil to a full container of carrier oil
  • 60 ml Amber Spray Bottle: add 12-36 drops of essential oil to a full container of carrier oil

About NOW® Solutions’ Natural Carrier Oils

Avocado: Avocado, rich in vitamin E and beta carotene, is a great choice for very dry, chapped or simply mature skin. It also is helpful for scar tissue and stretch marks and supports skin elasticity.  If your pores tend to clog though go with something lighter.

Castor: Castor oil is one of the best-known emollients (which softens or sooths). It has some unique topical uses (owing in part to its ricinoleic acid content) including calluses, scars, dry eyes, inflammation (addressed using a castor oil pack) and skin problems like eczema.

Fractionated Coconut: This modified version of coconut oil is both light and nourishing. Unlike cold-pressed coconut oil it is odor-free, light and does not stain clothing. This makes it a popular choice for hair conditioning and as a base for massage oils. It also has a long shelf life, making it a great cosmetic carrier oil.  It is a good choice for dry skin that is also sensitive.

Sesame: Sesame oil is helpful for dry skin, especially attributed to chlorine and windburn. It may also help tighten pores.

Sweet Almond: This is our best-selling carrier oil. Rich in vitamin E and squalene (an antioxidant and emollient) it makes for a great skin conditioner ideal for dry, chapped, scaly, irritated or mature skin.

Apricot kernel: Apricot oil’s vitamin E, vitamin C, as well as oleic acid content are helpful for soothing dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. Being very light and non-greasy, it is also great for those who are acne prone.

Jojoba: This uniquely named oil is actually a liquid wax, often described as being similar to our skin’s naturally produced sebum. While great for any skin type, it is often recommended for acne prone as well as dry or mature skin. It has an impressive shelf-life for DIY cosmetics.

Shea Nut Oil: This prized oil from West Africa is well known for its nourishing and moisturizing properties. Despite its very viscous nature, shea doesn’t clog pores. It is often recommended for very dry skin or as a protective barrier against cold, windy climates.

Love yourself enough to use natural non-toxic products on your skin. The simple DIY approach allows you control over the ingredient list of your skin care products, free from harsh chemicals. So go ahead – pamper yourself, guilt free!

 

Previous post Next Post

Comments

Leave a comment